Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyatis gigantea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyatis gigantea
Species Authority: (Lindberg, 1930)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Stumptail Stingray
Synonym(s):
Urolophoides giganteus Lindberg, 1930
Taxonomic Notes: This species was first described as Urolophoides giganteus Lindberg 1930 and is known only from two specimens recorded in the same locality in Peter the Great Bay, off Askold Island. Dolganov (1999) considered the validity of this species doubtful and suggested that D. gigantea is junior synonym of D. akaei. This requires investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-01
Assessor(s): Ishihara, H. & Compagno, L.J.V.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Orlov, A. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Giant Stumptail Stingray (Dasyatis gigantea) is a poorly known stingray known only from two specimens recorded off southern Russia, Peter the Great Bay. Virtually no information is available on the species and it is not possible to assess it beyond Data Deficient without further study.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: recorded only from Basargin Cape, off Askold Island, Peter the Great Bay, southern Russia (Nishida and Nakaya 1990, Dolganov 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Russian Federation
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species. It is only known from two specimens (Dolganov 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a poorly known stingray, and very little data are available on habitat and ecology. It is thought to reach a maximum size of at least 232 cm total length (TL) and 178 cm disc width (DW) (Nishida and Nakaya 1990, Dolganov 1999).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species would be vulnerable to bycatch in trawls, and probably other fisheries, however no specific information is available on fisheries operating within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species. Recommended: Investigation into the taxonomy and validity of this species is recommended in the first instance.

Citation: Ishihara, H. & Compagno, L.J.V. 2009. Dasyatis gigantea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided