Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fenestraja maceachrani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae

Scientific Name: Fenestraja maceachrani (Séret, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Pygmy Skate
Synonym(s):
Gurgesiella maceachrani Séret, 1989

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Holtzhausen, J.A., Compagno, L.J.V. & Ebert, D.A.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D. & Valenti, S.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Madagascar Pygmyskate (Fenestraja maceachrani) is a rare deepwater, medium-sized skate (known to at least 41.5 cm TL) known only from two specimens off the southwest coast of Madagascar in the western Indian Ocean. This species is believed to inhabit calcareous sandy mud areas of 600-765 m depth. Likely to be caught as bycatch by the deep-sea shrimp fishery occurring off the west coast of Madagascar, but bycatch data are not available. At present there is insufficient information to assess this species beyond Data Deficient. However, given its apparently restricted range in an area that is known to be fished, bycatch levels should be quantified and this species should be reassessed in the near term.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Indian Ocean: known only from a few records from off south-west Madagascar (Séret 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):765
Upper depth limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bathydemersal deepwater species occurring between 600 and 765 m depth on calcareous sandy mud (Séret 1989). The largest known specimen is 41.5 cm TL (Séret 1989). Presumably oviparous, like other skates but no other information is available on its biology.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential bycatch of deepwater shrimp trawl fisheries, although no information is available. Given the restricted range and potentially narrow depth distribution of the species, monitoring should be undertaken to determine whether the fishery is impacting on the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Close monitoring of the bycatch of the deepsea shrimp fishery off Madagascar is required to determine whether the species is taken as bycatch and in what quantities.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g. under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and sustainable management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Holtzhausen, J.A., Compagno, L.J.V. & Ebert, D.A. 2009. Fenestraja maceachrani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161502A5438127. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided