Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenacis fehlmanni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Proscylliidae

Scientific Name: Ctenacis fehlmanni (Springer, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Harlequin Catshark
French Requin Chat Arlequin
Spanish Tollo Coludo Arlequín
Synonym(s):
Triakis fehlmanni Springer, 1968
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 28 April 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 03 May 2017).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-09
Assessor(s): Ebert, D.A., Akhilesh, K.V., Tesfamichael, D., Valinassab, T. & Cronin, E.S.
Reviewer(s): Pollom, R., Jabado, R. & Kyne, P.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Jabado, R., Kyne, P.M.
Justification:
The Harlequin Catshark (Ctenacis fehlmanni) is a small (to at least 52 cm total length) outer shelf dwelling catshark, known from 70 m to over 300 m depth off Somalia in the Arabian Sea. Little is known about the biology or ecology of this species. This poorly-known deep-sea shark occurs in an area where no deep-sea trawling fisheries take place and there are no other known threats. Due to the depth of occurrence and the lack of deep-sea fisheries in the region the species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Harlequin Catshark is endemic to the Arabian Seas region where it is known from Somalia and the Arabian Sea (Springer 1968, Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Oman; Somalia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):300
Upper depth limit (metres):70
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from a few specimens (Compagno et al. 2005) and therefore population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The Harlequin Catshark is a poorly-known tropical benthic shark from the outer continental shelf at depths of 70 to over 300 m. The species is viviparous, with a yolk sac, but little else is known about these sharks; one adult female was found to have a single mid–term developing embryo. The maximum observed size is 52 cm total length (TL) (adult female). Females mature at about 44 cm TL, immature at 37 cm TL; male size at maturity unknown. Size at birth uncertain, but the smallest free–swimming individual measured 17 cm TL.

Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

No utilization or commercial trade of this species is currently known to exist.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This poorly known deep-sea shark occurs in an area where no deep-sea trawling fisheries takes place. The only specimens reported to date were collected on surveys.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Currently there are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Research is needed to determine distribution, population size and trends in abundance to further assess status and any future conservation needs.

Effective monitoring of fisheries is required, as is the effective implementation and management of marine protected areas. An education program on sustainable fishing and bycatch mitigation is needed for fishers.


Citation: Ebert, D.A., Akhilesh, K.V., Tesfamichael, D., Valinassab, T. & Cronin, E.S. 2017. Ctenacis fehlmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T161499A109905559. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided