Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anacanthobatis longirostris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Anacanthobatidae

Scientific Name: Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Longnose Legskate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Longnose Legskate (Anacanthobatis longirostris) is a deepwater skate from the northern Gulf of Mexico and parts of the Caribbean, occurring on the slope at depths of 520-1,052 m. The wide depth distribution of the species probably provides refuge beyond the range of current fishing pressure. Attains a maximum of 78 cm in length but little is known of its biology. At present very little is known of this species and it is not possible to assess it beyond Data Deficient without further study and information. Reassessment should be undertaken as data become available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Central Atlantic: recorded from the northern Gulf of Mexico, and parts of the Caribbean (Bahamas and Lesser Antilles) (McEachran and Carvalho 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Saint Kitts and Nevis; United States (Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1052
Upper depth limit (metres):520
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A bathydemersal deepwater skate, occurring at depths of 520-1,052 m along the slope (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Maximum size is 75 cm total length (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Little else is known of the biology.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): May be taken as bycatch, but no specific data are available. The species' wide depth range may afford it refuge beyond the depth of fishing pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation efforts are currently in place. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: McCormack, C. 2009. Anacanthobatis longirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161494A5436459. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided