Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galeus longirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Galeus longirostris
Species Authority: Tachikawa & Taniuchi, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Longnose Sawtail Catshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-09
Assessor(s): McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Bates, H. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Longnose Sawtail Catshark (Galeus longirostris) is a deepwater catshark known only from the southern islands of Japan at depths of 350-550 m. Longnose Sawtail Catshark attains at least 80 cm TL. It is reported as fairly common where it occurs, but no data are available to determine population trends. This species is probably taken as bycatch in deepwater demersal fisheries, but no specific information is available on its capture. Insufficient information is available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient at present, but its relatively limited range is of concern. Research is required on its biology, life-history characteristics, capture in fisheries and population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: southern islands of Japan (Amami-oshima, the Ogasawara and Izu islands) (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Ogasawara-shoto)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Reported as fairly common where it occurs, but little information is available (Compagno et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This deepwater species occurs on upper insular slopes at depths of 350-550 m (Compagno et al. 2005). No adult females have yet been recorded with egg cases or young (Compagno et al. 2005). Attains a maximum size of at least 80 cm total length (TL) (Compagno et al. 2005). Males mature at ~66-71 cm TL and females at 68-78 cm TL (Compagno et al. 2005).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is probably taken as bycatch in deepwater trawl fisheries, but no specific information is currently available on its capture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation efforts are currently in place. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: McCormack, C. 2009. Galeus longirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided