Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eridacnis radcliffei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES PROSCYLLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Eridacnis radcliffei
Species Authority: Smith, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Ribbon Tail Catshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): McCormack, C., White, W.T., Tanaka, S., Nakayno, K., Iglesias, S., Gaudiano, J.P. & Capadan, P.
Reviewer(s): Stevens, J.D., Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
One of the smallest living sharks (to 24 cm total length), this species is wide ranging but patchily distributed in the Indian Ocean and Western Central Pacific, on the outer shelf and upper slope at depths of 71-766 m. It is occasionally taken as bycatch by commercial bottom trawlers in the Philippines, but probably not utilized due to its small size. It may also be taken as bycatch in bottom trawls through other parts of its range, such as Taiwan (Province of China) where trawlers operate to greater depths. This species has a wide range compared to other members of this genus. Specific data are not available, but because only part of its range is currently impacted by fisheries and escapement and survival may be high for this small species, there is no reason to suspect that the population has declined and it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Wide ranging in the Indo-West Pacific, but with spotty records from:

Indian Ocean: reported from the Gulf of Aden (Yemen and Somalia) to Tanzania and India (Gulf of Mannar and Bay of Bengal and the Andaman Islands) (Compagno in prep).

Northwest and western central Pacific: reported from Viet Nam, Taiwan, Province of China and the Philippine Islands (D. Ebert pers. comm. 2007, Compagno in prep).

This species has a much wider range compared to the limited ranges of other members of this genus (Compagno in prep).
Countries:
Native:
India (Andaman Is.); Kenya; Somalia; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Viet Nam; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Apparently common in southern India and the Philippines (Compagno et al. 2005). Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs at depths of 71-766 m on mud bottoms, on the upper continental and insular slopes and the outer shelves. It is one of the smallest known living sharks. Size at birth is approximately 10-11 cm total length (TL). Males mature at 18-19 cm TL or less and reach 23 cm TL, and females mature at about 15-16 cm TL and reach 24 cm TL. Reproduction is ovoviviparous with one or two young per litter. The species feeds primarily on small bony fishes, crustaceans and squid (Compagno in prep.).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is too small to be commercially valuable. It is occasionally taken as bycatch by commercial bottom trawlers in the Philippines, but utilization is unknown (Compagno in prep.). The species may also be taken as bycatch of fisheries operating off Taiwan, Province of China, although no data are available. Fisheries off the east coast of Taiwan, Province of China have moved into deeper water over the past 20 years, from 100-300 m depth to >300 m (D. Ebert pers. comm. 2007). Fisheries on the southwest coast are predominantly coastal, but may range down to 500 m (D. Ebert pers. comm. 2007).

The species' relatively wide depth distribution (71-766 m) probably offers refuge beyond the range of fishing gears throughout most of the species range, in other areas where deepsea fisheries are less developed. Escapement may also be high for this small species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide. The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: McCormack, C., White, W.T., Tanaka, S., Nakayno, K., Iglesias, S., Gaudiano, J.P. & Capadan, P. 2009. Eridacnis radcliffei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided