Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parantica kirbyi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Parantica kirbyi
Species Authority: (Grose-Smith, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Kirby's Tiger

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lepidoptera Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Irian Jaya (Vane-Wright, 1996)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Lepidoptera Specialist Group. 1996. Parantica kirbyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T16146A5429086. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided