Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scyliorhinus garmani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Scyliorhinus garmani
Species Authority: (Fowler, 1934)
Synonym(s):
Halaelurus garmani Fowler, 1934

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-07
Assessor(s): White, W.T.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Simpfendorfer, C. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Very little information is available on Scyliorhinus garmani. It is known only from very few specimens; the holotype was taken from the “East Indies” but no specific station data are available to confirm the location. A further three specimens are recorded from the Philippines and these require confirmation. Adult size is unknown, but the largest specimen measured 36 cm total length. This species cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient without further study.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Indo-West Pacific: this species is known only from very few specimens and its distribution is not well-defined. The holotype was taken from the “East Indies” but no specific station data are available to confirm the location. Three specimens were recorded from Dumaguete, Oriental Negros Province, Philippines but these require confirmation (Compagno et al. 2005 a,b). It is also possible that the “East Indies” locality of USNM–43749, collected by the RV Albatross on its 1907 to 1910 Philippine Expedition, was erroneous and that the holotype came from the Philippines (Compagno et al. 2005b).
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known only from few specimens (Compagno et al. 2005 a,b).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat and ecology are largely unknown. Largest specimen examined measured 36 cm total length (TL), but adult size is unknown (Compagno et al. 2005a).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Uncertain. This species would be vulnerable to capture in demersal trawl fisheries, but no information is available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures for this species. Research is required on this species’ range, habitat and ecology, population and threats to it.

Citation: White, W.T. 2009. Scyliorhinus garmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided