Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Cephalurus cephalus
Species Authority: (Gilbert, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Lollipop Catshark
French Holbiche Tetard
Spanish Pejegato Renacuajo
Catulus cephalus Gilbert, 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Valenti, S.V.
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S.L. & Gibson, C.G. (Shark Red List Authority)
The Lollipop Catshark (Cephalurus cephalus) is a little known, small shark found on or near the bottom at depths of 155–927 m off Southern Baja California and the Gulf of California, Mexico. The species reaches a maximum of 28 cm total length. The species may be taken as bycatch of trawl fisheries operating within its range, but no specific information is available. Its depth range may extend beyond the range of current fisheries offering some refuge from fishing pressure. Insufficient information is currently available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern central Pacific: Southern Baja California and Gulf of California, Mexico (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Baja California Sur, Nayarit, Sinaloa, Sonora)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 927
Upper depth limit (metres): 155
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Thought to be abundant in the Gulf of California (Compagno 1984).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A little known shark of the upper continental slope and outermost shelf, found on or near the bottom at depths of 155–927 m (Compagno et al. 2005). Reproduction is oviparous, with two pups per litter (Compagno 1984). A small shark of about 10 cm when born, and growing to a maximum length of about 28 cm total length (TL). Adult males mature at 19 cm TL and females at 24 cm TL (Compagno 1984).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A possible bycatch of trawl fisheries operating throughout its geographic range, but no specific information is available. Its depth range may extend beyond the range of current fisheries, offering refuge from fishing pressure. Fishing pressure from shrimp trawlers is intense within this species range, but no information is currently available on the depths fished. The Mexican industrial fleet includes 2,407 shrimp trawlers, as well as 990 vessels catching finfish and other species like octopus (FAO 2007). Of these, 70% of the shrimp trawlers operate on the Pacific coast and almost all of them (around 90% of the Pacific shrimp fleet) are concentrated in the four states surrounding the Gulf of California (Sonora, Sinaloa, Baja California and Baja California Sur) (FAO 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures in place.

Research is required on the species’ biology, abundance and capture in fisheries.

Citation: Valenti, S.V. 2009. Cephalurus cephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161455A5428230. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided