Amblyraja badia 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Rajidae

Scientific Name: Amblyraja badia
Species Authority: (Garman, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Broad Skate, Roughshoulder Skate
Raja badia Garman, 1899
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 1 July 2016. Available at: (Accessed: 1 July 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-25
Assessor(s): Ebert, D.A., Chiquillo, K.L.C, Crow, K.D. & Davis, C.D.
Reviewer(s): Farrugia, T.J. & Jang, J.J.
Contributor(s): Lawson, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M., Walls, R.H.L. & Dulvy, N.K.

The Broad Skate (Amblyraja badia) is a moderate-sized deepwater skate known from the continental slopes of the eastern Pacific Ocean from Alaska to Panama, and possibly off northern Japan. The species appears to be relatively common at depth, mostly below 1,000 m and down to at least 2,324 m. The species is occasionally taken in deepwater longline and trap fisheries; however its considerable depth range and preference for rocky reef habitat offer a refuge for this species. Given the species' relatively broad geographic range, absence of fishing pressure throughout much of its preferred habitat, and in the absence of data to indicate population declines, this species is assessed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Broad Skate is distributed along the eastern Pacific Rim from the coast of Central America (Panama) to Alaska, and possibly to northern Japan (Ebert 2003).

Countries occurrence:
Canada (British Columbia, Yukon); Mexico; Panama; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northeast; Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):2324
Upper depth limit (metres):846
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is no information on population size or trends. The species is common at depth on its preferred habitat throughout its broad geographic range. This deepwater skate is commonly seen in Remotely Operated Vehicle footage below 1,500 m, along the coast of the eastern North Pacific coast (D. Ebert pers. obs. 2007, 2016).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Relatively little is known about the habitat and ecology of this species. It is reportedly found at depths ranging from 846 to 2,324 m. Males reach maturity between 86 and 93 cm total length (TL; Ebert 2003). Maximum size is at least 99 cm TL for females (immature), and 95 cm TL for males (adult), with a reported size at birth of ~23 cm TL (Ebert 2003).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This skate's apparent habitat preference for rocky reefs precludes its capture in most trawl fisheries (D. Ebert pers. obs. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs at considerable depth and with its preference for rocky reef habitat of high relief it provides a natural refuge. Also, there is a lack of deep-sea fisheries throughout its range (D. Ebert pers. obs. 2007, 2016).

Citation: Ebert, D.A., Chiquillo, K.L.C, Crow, K.D. & Davis, C.D. 2016. Amblyraja badia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T161452A80676476. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided