Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Scyliorhinus torrei
Species Authority: Howell Rivero, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Catshark, Whitespotted Catshark, Cuban Catshark
French Roussette Naine
Spanish Alitán Enano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-06-16
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sherrill-Mix, S.A. & Burgess, G.H.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Stevens, J.D., Pollard, D. & Dudley, S. (Shark Red List Authority)
Little is known about this deepwater catshark. Its population and biology is poorly understood. It has only been caught off southern Florida (USA), Cuba and the Bahamas. Since this shark is only rarely caught, it is being placed in the Least Concern category. If fishing pressure increases, this status should immediately be reassessed due to the small range of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted range in the western central Atlantic: USA (southern Florida), Bahamas and northern Cuba (Compagno in prep. b.).
Countries occurrence:
Bahamas; Cuba; United States (Florida)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 550
Upper depth limit (metres): 229
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Reported to be uncommon (Compagno in prep. b.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Upper continental slope at depths of 229-550 m (most records below 366 m) (Compagno in prep. b.). Virtually nothing known of the species' biology. Reaches a maximum size of ~32 cm TL (Compagno in prep. b.).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): May be taken in demersal deepwater trawl fisheries, but this species is very rarely caught (J. Castro, pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further specimens are required to obtain information on life history.

Citation: Sherrill-Mix, S.A. & Burgess, G.H. 2009. Scyliorhinus torrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161449A5426663. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided