Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raja ackleyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Raja ackleyi
Species Authority: Garman, 1881
Common Name(s):
English Ocellate Skate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-01
Assessor(s): Cronin, E.S.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Sulikowski, J. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Ocellate Skate (Raja ackleyi) is a little known demersal skate found along the continental shelf and upper slope from 32-384 m depth off southern Florida, Cuba, southern Gulf of Mexico, and eastern Yucatán. It reaches at least 41 cm total length (TL), but little else is known of its biology. It is a potential bycatch of shrimp trawl fisheries operating on the shelf, but no specific information is available on its capture. Insufficient information is available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient at present. Bycatch levels should be quantified and monitored and this species should be reassessed when further information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western central Atlantic: Recorded from southern Florida, Cuba, southern Gulf of Mexico, and eastern Yucatán (McEachran and Carvalho 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Cuba; Mexico (Yucatán); United States (Florida)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A demersal species found along the continental shelf and upper slope from 32-384 m depth (McEachran and Carvalho 2002).This species reaches a maximum size of at least 41 cm total length (TL) and mature males have been known at 41 cm TL (McEachran and Carvalho 2002), but may mature at a smaller size). It is presumably oviparous as in other skates, but little else is known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be taken as bycatch by shrimp trawl fisheries, although no information on catches is available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place at this time. Like many deepwater species, further biological, range and fisheries data are required to assess any future conservation needs. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Cronin, E.S. 2009. Raja ackleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided