Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etmopterus villosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ETMOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Etmopterus villosus
Species Authority: Gilbert, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Hawaiian Lanternshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., Stevens, J. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Etmopterus villosus is a little known lanternshark endemic to Molokai in the Hawaiian Islands and found on or near the bottom at 406–911 m depth. The species is known from few specimens and has been reported to a maximum of 46 cm total length. Although this species is poorly known, it occurs beyond the range of current fishing pressure and there is no reason to suspect that the population has declined. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern, but if deepwater fisheries begin to operate within this endemic species’ limited range in the future, it will need to be reassessed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern central Pacific: endemic to the Hawaiian Islands (Molokai) (Compagno in prep.).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known from very few specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Bathydemersal deepwater species found at 406–911 m on or near the bottom on insular slopes (Compagno in prep.). The holotype is immature at 17 cm TL and maximum size is reported to 46 cm TL; however the species is known from very few specimens and its biology is virtually unknown (Compagno in prep.).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The bottom fish fishery operating in the Hawaiian Archipelago targets deepsea snappers (Etelis and Pristipomoides species), which are most common at <300 m depth (DLNR 2002). This species occurs beyond current fishing pressure. Any development of fisheries to greater depths in the region should be closely monitored to ensure that this endemic species is not adversely affected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The biology of this species is virtually unknown. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Further surveys would benefit in the collection of data on the wider depth distribution and range of the species.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: McCormack, C. 2009. Etmopterus villosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided