Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scyliorhinus torazame

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Scyliorhinus torazame
Species Authority: (Tanaka, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Cloudy Catshark
Synonym(s):
Catulus torazame Tanaka, 1908
Scylliorhinus rudis Pietschmann, 1908

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Nakaya, K., Tanaka, S. & Iglésias, S.
Reviewer(s): Stevens, J.D., Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A locally abundant catshark, found from Japan (Hokkaido and Honshu to Okinawa), Korea, China and possibly Philippines. Little is known of the biology but this is a relatively small oviparous species and may therefore be more productive than larger live-bearing sharks. Although no data are available to assess population trends, the species is apparently still abundant in areas that are heavily fished by trawlers. Other small scyliorhinid species have proven resilient to population decline, even where they are heavily fished (for example Scyliorhinus canicula in the Northeast Atlantic). This species is assessed as Least Concern because it is apparently still abundant, despite heavy fishing pressure within its range, and there is no evidence for population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest and western central Pacific: Japan (Hokkaido and Honshu to okinawa), Korea, China and possibly Philippines (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Thought to be common in its areas of occurrence (Compagno et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found close inshore to depths of at least 320 m on the continental shelf and upper slopes. Reproduction is oviparous. This species is at least 8 cm long when hatched and grows to a maximum length of 48 cm, with males maturing at 41-48 cm and females maturing at 39 cm and above (Horie and Tanaka 2002, Compagno et al. 2005). Further biological data is available from Horie and Tanaka (2002): Size at sexual maturity appears to increase with declining water temperature (Horie and Tanaka 2002).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Captured incidentally by commercial trawl, nets, bottom gill-nets and bottom longline fishing, and usually discarded (Horie and Tanaka 2002). This species comprised 40% of discarded fish in Yamaguchi Prefecture, southern Japan (Horie and Tanaka 2002). Discard survivorship may be high as the species appears to be hardy.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: Nakaya, K., Tanaka, S. & Iglésias, S. 2009. Scyliorhinus torazame. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided