Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scyliorhinus comoroensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Scyliorhinus comoroensis
Species Authority: Compagno, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Comoro Catshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-01
Assessor(s): McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Simpfendorfer, C. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Comoro Catshark (Scyliorhinus comoroensis) is a small (to at least 46 cm TL) deepwater catshark known only from one specimen observed at 200–400 m on the insular slope off Moroni in the Comoros Islands. This species would be vulnerable to bycatch in trawl fisheries, although no information is available on fisheries operating within its geographic and depth range. Insufficient information is currently available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient. Reassessment should be undertaken as further specimens and fisheries information become available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western Indian Ocean: known only from the Comoro Islands (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Comoros
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known only from one specimen (Compagno et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found on the sea-bottom, on insular slopes at depths of 200–400 m (Compagno et al. 2005). The one known specimen was an adult, measuring 46 cm total length (TL) (Compagno et al. 2005).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species would be vulnerable to bycatch in trawl fisheries, although no information is available on fisheries operating within its geographic and depth range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation measures are currently in place. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Further surveys would aid in the collection of data on the wider range and depth distribution of the species. The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: McCormack, C. 2009. Scyliorhinus comoroensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided