Parantica crowleyi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Parantica crowleyi
Species Authority: (Jenner Weir, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Crowley's Tiger

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lepidoptera Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Mountains of northern Borneo (Vane-Wright, 1996)
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Favoured habitats include limestone pinnacle areas, including Gunong Mulu. Known from Mt Kinabalu, where it occurs in forests between 1600-2300 m (Vane-Wright, 1996)

Citation: Lepidoptera Specialist Group. 1996. Parantica crowleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T16142A5419669. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided