Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyatis thetidis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyatis thetidis
Species Authority: Ogilby, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Thorntail Stingray, Longtail Stingray

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Stevens, J.D.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Francis, M. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This large stingray has a relatively widespread distribution in New Zealand, southern Australia and off Mozambique, but its biology and the extent to which it is taken by fisheries is poorly known. In New Zealand the Thorntail Stingray (Dasyatis thetidis) is relatively common and is taken by recreational fishers and as bycatch of trawl, hook and net fisheries but between 1986 and 1997 less than 15 tonnes annually (combined catch with Shorttail Stingray (D. brevicaudata)) were reported (but this does not include unreported discards). In Australia, it is also an occasional bycatch of commercial and recreational fishers but the numbers taken are not currently known. Most would be discarded, although some may be retained for the local market and they may suffer some persecution by fishermen. Post-capture survival of this species is unknown. At present insufficient information is available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient. Mortality in fisheries should be monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Indian Ocean to west Pacific: South Africa, Mozambique (Compagno et al. 1989), southern Australia (Last and Stevens 1994), and North Island, New Zealand (Cox and Francis 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Mozambique; New Zealand; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A relatively common stingray in New Zealand, but nothing is known about population trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large demersal species commonly found inshore (Last and Stevens 1994) but reported to 440 m depth (Cox and Francis 1997). This species is found on soft bottoms in estuaries, lagoons and around reefs (Compagno et al. 1989). Thorntail Stingray feeds on crabs, mantis shrimps, bivalves, polychaetes and conger eels and reaches a maximum size of at least 180 cm disc width and 400 cm TL (Last and Stevens 1994).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is taken occasionally by recreational fishers and as bycatch of trawl, hook and net fisheries across its range, but the extent of the catch is unknown, although likely to be small. Most are likely to be discarded, although some are retained for local markets. Post capture survival is unknown. A common bycatch in Australia, where it may be persecuted by fishermen and therefore returned to the water dead. It is vulnerable to gill net and trawl fisheries operating in shallow coastal waters of New Zealand. Between 1986 and 1997 less than 15 tonnes of landings annually (combined catch with D. brevicaudata) were reported in New Zealand (Francis 1998), but this does not include unreported discards.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Stingrays are banned as a commercial target species in New Zealand (Francis 1998). Bycatch levels should be quantified and population trends should be monitored.

Citation: Stevens, J.D. 2009. Dasyatis thetidis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided