Map_thumbnail_large_font

Triakis scyllium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES TRIAKIDAE

Scientific Name: Triakis scyllium
Species Authority: Müller & Henle, 1839
Common Name(s):
English Banded Houndshark
French Virli Coro
Spanish Tollo Rayado
Synonym(s):
Hemigaleus pingi Evermann & Shaw, 1927
Taxonomic Notes: ?Synonymy of Hemigaleus pingi with this species follows Compagno (1979, 1984). Philippines records for this shark are doubtful. Four late foetal specimens in the Stanford University Fish Collection from the Philippine Islands identified as T. scyllium by A.W. Herre, their collector, turned out to be an undescribed species, now described as Hemitriakis complicofasciata (Compagno et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-08
Assessor(s): Ebert, D.A., Tanaka, S. & Nakaya, K.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread and common throughout its range, from southern Russia to China. Threats include bycatch in gillnet and setnets. Although this shark is not a target species, it is sometimes still eaten. It is also known to occur in rocky, un-fished, nearshore areas off Japan, providing it with some refuges. This species is also commonly found in aquariums in China and Japan. Although few data are available on the species' population, it is common and there is no evidence to suggest population declines. Based on the current information, this shark is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: southern Russia, Japan, Koreas, China (including Taiwan), (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
China (Shanghai); Japan (Hokkaido, Shikoku); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation (South European Russia); Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common to abundant throughout its range (Compagno in prep.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found on continental and insular shelves close inshore, on or near the bottom (Compagno et al. 2005). Often found in estuaries or shallow bays, on sand, seaweed and eel-grass flats (Nakabo 2002). Tolerant of reduced salinities. An aplacental viviparous species giving birth to 10-24 pups per litter.

Feeds on small fishes and invertebrates and grows to a maximum total length of 150 cm (Compagno et al. 2005). In the coastal water of Izu Peninsula, Japan, males mature at 93-103 cm TL and 5-6 years old, and females at 106-117 cm TL and 6-7 years old, respectively. The species is born in 18-20cm TL. Longevity is 15 years in males and 18 years in females (S. Tanaka unpublished data).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Commonly fished off Japan in coastal gillnets and set nets, and probably Korea and Northern China. This species is not targeted, but is caught as bycatch and is sometimes used for meat. Also caught in Taiwan, although in lower abundance (D.A. Ebert pers. obs.). The meat is thought of as of inferior quality to other houndsharks in Japan (Compagno in prep). The species is commonly exhibited in Chinese and Japanese aquariums (Y. Wang, pers. comm., Hagiwara 1996). This species is known to occur in rocky, un-fished, nearshore areas off Japan, providing it with refuges.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently in place for this species.

Citation: Ebert, D.A., Tanaka, S. & Nakaya, K. 2009. Triakis scyllium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided