Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathytoshia lata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae

Scientific Name: Bathytoshia lata
Species Authority: (Garman, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Stingray
Synonym(s):
Dasyatis lata (Garman, 1880)
Trygon lata Garman, 1880
Taxonomic Notes: Bathytoshia formerly was a junior synonym of Dasyatis, which is now recognised as a valid species (Last et al. 2016); hence Dasyatis (Bathytoshia) lata is now Bathytoshia lata.

The species was originally described by Garman (1880) from Hawaii and also confirmed by Fowler (1941). Teng reported this species from Taiwan (1962); the record from Taiwan may be a different species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2007-07-10
Assessor(s): Ebert, D.A., Vidthayanon, D.A. & Samiengo, B.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Simpfendorfer, C. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This is an amended version of the 2007 assessment to accommodate the recent change in genus name from Dasyatis to Bathytoshia.

The Brown Stingray (Dasyatis lata) was originally described from Hawaii and also reported from Taiwan, Province of China, however this record requires confirmation. There are no known current threats and no information to suggest population declines. The fisheries operating off Hawaii are mainly pelagic, targeting tuna. In the absence of information to suggest significant threats or population declines this species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:North Pacific Ocean: reported only from Hawaii and Taiwan, Province of China (Nishida and Nakaya 1990, Cartamil et al. 2002). The record from Taiwan, Province of China requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common in nearshore waters of Hawaii (Cartamil et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A demersal species found in nearshore waters on sand or mud bottoms and sometimes near coral reefs (Michael 1993). Reaches a maximum size of at least 100 cm disc width (DW) (Michael 1993).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known threats. Fisheries off Hawaii are mainly pelagic, targeting tuna (D. Ebert pers. obs. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several marine protected areas (MPAs) within this species’ range (Wood 2007).

Citation: Ebert, D.A., Vidthayanon, D.A. & Samiengo, B. 2016. Bathytoshia lata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T161386A104066775. . Downloaded on 26 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided