Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemitriakis complicofasciata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES TRIAKIDAE

Scientific Name: Hemitriakis complicofasciata
Species Authority: Takahashi & Nakaya, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Ocellate Topeshark, Ornate Topeshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Nakaya, K.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Ocellate Topeshark (Hemitriakis complicofasciata) is a recently described shark likely to be found in inshore waters at a depth of 90–100 m from Okinawa, Japan to Philippines, including the coast of Taiwan, Province of China. This species is believed to reach around 96 cm TL. Little else is known about this species biology. Ocellate Topeshark is possibly caught as bycatch in gillnet fisheries, but no information is available at this time. Due to the lack of data concerning this species’ biology and interaction with fisheries, it is assessed as Data Deficient, but should be reassessed as more information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: from Okinawa, Japan to Philippines, including the coast of Taiwan, Province of China (Takahashi and Nakaya 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Nansei-shoto); Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Probably found in inshore waters (Compagno et al. 2005) at 90–100 m depth (Takahashi and Nakaya 2004). Produces five to eight pups per litter. Size at birth is 24 cm total length (TL). Males reach maturity at 76 cm TL and females at 81 cm TL. Maximum size is 96 cm TL (Takahashi and Nakaya 2004).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Possibly a bycatch in gillnet fisheries but no information is available at this time (Nakaya pers. obs. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures in place.

Research is required on abundance, biology, population, threats and capture in fisheries.

Citation: Nakaya, K. 2009. Hemitriakis complicofasciata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided