Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potamotrygon falkneri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES POTAMOTRYGONIDAE

Scientific Name: Potamotrygon falkneri
Species Authority: Castex & Maciel 1963
Common Name(s):
English Reticulated Freshwater Stingray., Largespot River Stingray
Spanish Raya Pititi, Raya Reticulada
Taxonomic Notes: This species is distinguished by the following characters: dorsal surface of the disc dark brown, with irregular yellow spots, oval to reniform, usually larger than eye diameter, teeth relatively, small, wider than long, with flat crowns. lack prominent cusps except in mature males. Middorsal tail spines low relatively to basal diameter, in irregular parallel rows (Rosa 1985).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-09-09
Assessor(s): Góes de Araújo, M.L.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Reticulated Freshwater Stingray (Potamotrygon falkneri) is a little known freshwater stingray from the Paraná River basin. There is essentially no information available on this species' ecology or biology. As other potamotrygonids, it faces numerous identified threats including habitat degradation and fishing activities. Further evaluation when more information available will be required to assess this species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northeastern Argentina, central Paraguay, Western of Brazil in Mato Grosso found in Rio Cuiabá, Rio Paraguay, and in Rio Paraná (Middle and High) from Guaíra to Entre Rios (Rosa 1985). In Alto Paraná the species is found at Puerto San Jorge and in the Mouth of Uruguay River (Missiones) (Castex 1964, Castex and Maciel 1965).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is very little information on the biology or ecology of this species. It inhabits deeper waters in channels with strong current (Castex 1965a in Rosa 1985). Maximum size 485 mm disc width (DW) and 892 mm of total length (TL) (Castex and Maciel 1963).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing activities and habitat degradation caused by the damming of the Rio Paraná system for navigation and hydroelectric plants, and the construction of many ports along the river.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Góes de Araújo, M.L. 2009. Potamotrygon falkneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided