Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raja herwigi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Raja herwigi
Species Authority: Krefft, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Cape Verde Skate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-01
Assessor(s): Stehmann, M.F.W.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Bates, H. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This poorly known skate is apparently endemic to the Cape Verde islands. The Cape Verde Skate (Raja herwigi) is known only from a few specimens collected on the shelf at 55–102 m depth. It reaches a maximum size of at least 50 cm total length, but almost nothing is known of its biology. Potential bycatch in demersal trawl fisheries, although no specific information is currently available. At present, insufficient information is available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient and further investigation into its status is a priority.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern central Atlantic: apparently endemic on the shelf of Boavista and São Vicente, Cape Verde Islands (Stehmann 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Cape Verde
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Moderately common within its restricted habitat range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recorded at depths of 55–102 m (Stehmann 1991). Males and females mature from about 35 cm total length (TL) onwards, reaching a maximum size of 50–55 cm TL (Stehmann 1991). Little else is known of its biology, and it is presumed to be oviparous, like other skates.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential bycatch in demersal trawl fisheries, although no specific information is currently available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Stehmann, M.F.W. 2009. Raja herwigi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided