Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cruriraja durbanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Anacanthobatidae

Scientific Name: Cruriraja durbanensis (von Bonde & Swart, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Smoothnose Pygmy Skate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Smale, M.J. & Pheeha, S.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This rare species, known only from two specimens, is a local endemic with at least part of its range in an area of high exploitation by the South African and Namibian trawl fishery centred on hake. Although there are no data indicating a decline, its limited distribution, large size and likely limiting life history traits make it vulnerable to fishing pressure. There is insufficient data to assess this species beyond Data Deficient at the present time, however the status of this rare endemic should be re-evaluated when data become available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Southeast Atlantic: known only from the holotype collected off Hondeklip Bay off the Northern Cape Province of South Africa (not from off KwaZulu-Natal on the east coast, as suggested by the name), and a paratype (locality and depth unknown). Not recorded from African research cruises along the west coast of southern Africa (Compagno et al. 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Marion-Prince Edward Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):860
Upper depth limit (metres):860
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A rare skate known only from two specimens. This southern African endemic may be more common than currently known in waters deeper than currently exploited or surveyed by research vessels.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. durbanensis attains at least 31 cm TL and is known from depths of about 860 m (Hulley 1988).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At least part of its range in an area of high exploitation by the South African and Namibian trawl fishery centred on hake. Although there are no data indicating a decline, its limited distribution, large size and likely limiting life history traits make it vulnerable to fishing pressure. May be impacted by deeper fisheries in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures in place. Specimens should be collected and studied. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Smale, M.J. & Pheeha, S. 2009. Cruriraja durbanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161341A5402267. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided