Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amblyraja reversa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Rajidae

Scientific Name: Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Reverse Skate
Synonym(s):
Raia reversa Lloyd, 1906
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 28 April 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 03 May 2017).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-09
Assessor(s): Ebert, D.A., Khan, M., Akhilesh, K.V. & Grandcourt, E.
Reviewer(s): Jabado, R., Kyne, P.M. & Pollom, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Jabado, R., Kyne, P.M.
Justification:
The Reverse Skate (Amblyraja reversa) is known from only a single specimen, collected from 1,500 m depth on the deep slope of the Baluchistan coast off Pakistan in the Arabian Sea. As virtually nothing is known of the species, it cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at present. This assessment should be revisited as further information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Reverse Skate is endemic to the Arabian Seas region, where it is known only from the type locality, in the Arabian Sea off the coast of Baluchistan, Pakistan (Lloyd 1906). The species may be more widely distributed than currently known and potentially occurs in India, but this requires confirmation (Akhilesh et al. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Pakistan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):1500
Upper depth limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size for this species is currently unknown, but it appears to be rare; it is known only from the holotype. Further research is needed to determine population size and trends in abundance.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The only known specimen of the Reverse Skate was taken at 1,500 m depth. The one specimen is a male measuring 60 cm total length.

Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

No utilization or commercial trade of this species is currently known to exist.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. Its known depth distribution is beyond the depth of current fishing pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Currently there are no conservation actions in place that might benefit this species in the waters it which it occurs. Research is required on this species’ biology, abundance and distribution to further assess status and any future conservation needs.


Citation: Ebert, D.A., Khan, M., Akhilesh, K.V. & Grandcourt, E. 2017. Amblyraja reversa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T161340A109901335. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided