Map_thumbnail_large_font

Junonia oenone 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Junonia oenone (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Dark Blue Pansy
Synonym(s):
Papilio oenone Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Notes: Two putative subspecies have been proposed for this butterfly: Junonia oenone oenone and J. oenone epiclelia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Larsen, T.B.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Senior, M.
Justification:

Junonia oenone will probably be the last surviving butterfly in Africa (T.B. Larsen pers. comm. 2008). This species is found all over Africa and both its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) are very large making it a species of Least Concern, with no present threats to its global population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is one of the fifteen most common and widely distributed African butterflies, having been found in effectively every country and all or most islands. It is centred in Guinea savannah and similar habitats, but is mobile and rapidly colonizes disturbed areas in rainforests, and it is common in most African cities. It is not at home in the Sahel or in subdesert countries but colonizes irrigated vegetation and oasis habitats. As this butterfly is found all over Africa, it has an EOO of around 30 million km2 and as the butterfly is widely distributed within this EOO, the AOO is probably almost as large.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Lesotho; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Réunion; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:As stated in the distribution section, this is one of the fifteen most common butterflies in Africa (T.B. Larsen pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The main habitat is Guinea savannah and similar savannah woodland habitats, but this widespread species is also found in rainforests, grasslands (Pringle et al. 1994), urban environments (Lees and Minet 2003) and even irrigated vegetation in subdesert habitats. The butterfly shows different habitat preferences in different parts its distribution, for example, in Madagascar the butterfly occurs in forest margins and anthropogenic environments and in West Africa it is commonest in cleared areas in the forest zone, as well as on road verges and in city gardens (Larsen 2005). This species is a generalist in terms of larval host-plants and utilizes a wide range of plants from the Acanthaceae. Adult specimens are often seen feeding from flowers in gardens (Pringle et al. 1994) and in West Africa are fond of those of Tridax (Larsen 2005).

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this incredibly widespread and common species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place or required for this common species.

Citation: Larsen, T.B. 2011. Junonia oenone. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T161294A5395867. . Downloaded on 21 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided