Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oedipoda germanica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Oedipoda germanica (Latreille, 1804)
Common Name(s):
English Red Band-winged Grasshopper
Synonym(s):
Acrydium germanicum Latreille, 1804
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-27
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Kleukers, R., Rutschmann, F., Presa, J.J., Willemse, L.P.M., Kristin, A., Szovenyi, G. & Chobanov, D.P.
Reviewer(s): Odé, B. & García, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A. & Cálix, M.
Justification:
The Red Band-winged Grasshopper (Oedipoda germanica) is found in western and central Europe. Even though the species is declining in the northern part of its range, it is still quite common in the south. Despite the fact that exact data on the area of occupancy (AOO) is lacking, it is likely to be above the thresholds for a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Red Band-winged Grasshopper is distributed from northern Spain and northern Italy across France, Switzerland and Austria to Germany in the north and the Czech Republic in the east. Records from the Balkans and Italy south of the Po valley are here disregarded as recent molecular data suggests that these represent unique species (A. Hochkirch pers. comm. 2016). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is c. 900,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Czech Republic; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Switzerland
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population of this species is declining, particularly at the northern range margin. However, subpopulations in the southern part of the range are still large. At the northern range border, the subpopulations are very small and isolated so that exchange between them is unlikely (Reinhardt and Köhler 2002).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Oedipoda germanica is mainly found on rocky or pebbly habitats with scarce vegetation, including gravel pits, river banks, rocky slopes, quarries and similar habitats (Holusa et al. 2009). It prefers habitats with a vegetation cover of < 20% (Zöller 1995).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is the destruction of its habitat, mainly by river regulations. In the northern part of its range it is also threatened by abandonment of grazing and viticulture and subsequent encroachment of shrubs and trees (Wallaschek et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation measures are in place in the northern part of its range and the species occurs in protected areas throughout its range. The species is listed as Critically Endangered on the national Red Lists of the Czech Republic and Germany (Holusa and Kocarek 2005, Maas et al. 2011), Endangered in Austria (Berg et al. 2005), Vulnerable in Switzerland (Monnerat et al. 2007), and Least Concern in France (Sardet and Defaut 2004). The species is protected in Germany. Two translocation projects near Jena (Thuringia, Germany) were not successful (Wagner et al. 2005, G. Köhler pers. comm. 2016). A taxonomic revision is needed in order to describe the species from Italy and the Balkans.

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Kleukers, R., Rutschmann, F., Presa, J.J., Willemse, L.P.M., Kristin, A., Szovenyi, G. & Chobanov, D.P. 2016. Oedipoda germanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084601A74507300. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided