Map_thumbnail_large_font

Italohippus albicornis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Italohippus albicornis (La Greca, 1948)
Common Name(s):
English White-horned Italian Grasshopper
Synonym(s):
Chorthippus albicornis La Greca, 1948
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2012. Orthoptera Species File Online. Version 2.0/4.1. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org. (Accessed: 05 April 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-17
Assessor(s): Buzzetti, F.M., Hochkirch, A., Fontana, P., Massa, B., Kleukers, R. & Odé, B.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M. & Weinberger, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
The White-horned Italian Grasshopper (Italohippus albicornis) is only known from the massif of Monte Matese in Italy. This species is assessed as Endangered since it has a restricted geographic range (extent of occurrence (EOO) is 456 km², area of occupancy (AOO) is 16 km²), it occurs at only four locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in the number of mature individuals due to overgrazing and land abandonment. Touristic development may also negatively affect this species. Research into the threats and population trends is required to obtain a better understanding of the status of this species, and to aid any future conservation efforts. Its habitat needs better protection and destroyed habitats should be restored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The White-horned Italian Grasshopper is only known from the massif of Monte Matese in Italy. This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is 456 km² and its area of occupancy (AOO) is 16 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy (Italy (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:16Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:456
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:4Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species used to be abundant but in recent years has declined due to the ongoing threats to its habitat (P. Fontana pers. comm. 2016). The population trend is therefore decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on sunny, rocky slopes and grasslands on the massif of Monte Matese at altitudes between 1,500 m and 2,000 m Asl. This species is short-winged which may possibly be a contributing factor to its small range.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are overgrazing and land abandonment. Touristic development is likely to also negatively affect this species. Taking into account the extent of the effects of overgrazing and the distribution of this species, it is considered to occur at only four locations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, but all subpopulations are located inside the Parco regionale del Matese. More research into its population trend and threats is needed. Its habitat needs better protection and destroyed habitats should be restored.

Citation: Buzzetti, F.M., Hochkirch, A., Fontana, P., Massa, B., Kleukers, R. & Odé, B. 2016. Italohippus albicornis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084520A70736560. . Downloaded on 22 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided