|Scope: Global & Europe|
|Scientific Name:||Chorthippus yersini Harz, 1975|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Presa, J.J., García, M., Clemente, M., Barranco Vega, P., Correas, J., Ferreira, S., Hochkirch, A., Lemos, P., Odé, B. & Prunier, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Chobanov, D.P. & Cálix, M.|
Yersin's Grasshopper (Chorthippus yersini) is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula. This species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed overall large population size. In addition, it has a tolerance of a moderate habitat modification, and no major threats to it have been reported at present.
|Range Description:||Yersin's Grasshopper is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula, where it occupies a large area with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of ca 440,000 km².|
Native:Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although it is thought that the species is common, its abundance, population size and trends are unknown. The population size is presumed to be large.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been found in grasslands and all types of shrublands (García and Presa 1985, Gómez Ladrón de Guevara et al. 1992, Llucià Pomares 2002, Pardo and Gómez 1995). It has a tolerance of a moderate habitat modifications and it is present at altitudes between 700 m and 2,400 m Asl.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilised.|
No major threats to this widespread species have been reported at present. Climate change could be a potential threat to the species by shifting its preferred habitat upwards.
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species. It occurs within protected areas. Research into its population trend is required.
|Citation:||Presa, J.J., García, M., Clemente, M., Barranco Vega, P., Correas, J., Ferreira, S., Hochkirch, A., Lemos, P., Odé, B. & Prunier, F. 2016. Chorthippus yersini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084504A75087733.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|