Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chorthippus yersini 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Chorthippus yersini Harz, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Yersin's Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-24
Assessor(s): Presa, J.J., García, M., Clemente, M., Barranco Vega, P., Correas, J., Ferreira, S., Hochkirch, A., Lemos, P., Odé, B. & Prunier, F.
Reviewer(s): Chobanov, D.P. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, M.
Justification:
Yersin's Grasshopper (Chorthippus yersini) is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula. This species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed overall large population size. In addition, it has a tolerance of a moderate habitat modification, and no major threats to it have been reported at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Yersin's Grasshopper is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula, where it occupies a large area with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of ca 440,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although it is thought that the species is common, its abundance, population size and trends are unknown. The population size is presumed to be large.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been found in grasslands and all types of shrublands (García and Presa 1985, Gómez Ladrón de Guevara et al. 1992, Llucià Pomares 2002, Pardo and Gómez 1995). It has a tolerance of a moderate habitat modifications and it is present at altitudes between 700 m and 2,400 m Asl.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No major threats to this widespread species have been reported at present. Climate change could be a potential threat to the species by shifting its preferred habitat upwards.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation measures are currently needed for this species. It occurs within protected areas. Research into its population trend is required.


Citation: Presa, J.J., García, M., Clemente, M., Barranco Vega, P., Correas, J., Ferreira, S., Hochkirch, A., Lemos, P., Odé, B. & Prunier, F. 2016. Chorthippus yersini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084504A75087733. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided