Morphacris fasciata 

Scope: Europe
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Morphacris fasciata (Thunberg, 1815)
Common Name(s):
English Shady Grasshopper
Gryllus sulcatus Thunberg, 1815
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-08
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Presa, J.J., Lemos, P., Correas, J., Prunier, F., García, M., Barranco Vega, P. & Ferreira, S.
Reviewer(s): Odé, B.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, M.
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

The Shady Grasshopper, Morphacris fasciata, is common in Africa. In Europe, it is known from the southern part of the Iberian Peninsula. As the population trend of this species is increasing, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Shady Grasshopper is widespread throughout Africa (from South Africa to the Mediterranean). In Europe, it occurs in southern Portugal and Spain (Heller 2013), where it has been found in the provinces of Cádiz and Huelva (J.J. Presa pers. comm. 2015). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is c. 120,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):20
Range Map:16084464-1

Population [top]

Population:In some areas (e.g. Doñana) the species is very abundant (J.J. Presa pers. comm. 2015). The population seems to be increasing (P. Lemos pers. comm. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat of this species is characterised by sandy soils at low altitudes (0-20 m asl). It has been found in abandoned fields, sandy pine forests, dunes and other habitats such as rural areas and wastelands. In some areas in Portugal, the species is found between dunes and marshes (P. Lemos pers. comm. 2016)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species have been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation action is in place for the species, but it occurs in protected areas throughout its range. A large part of the Spanish subpopulation is found in Doñana National Park. More research into its population trend is needed.

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Presa, J.J., Lemos, P., Correas, J., Prunier, F., García, M., Barranco Vega, P. & Ferreira, S. 2016. Morphacris fasciata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084464A74495375. . Downloaded on 22 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided