16084451-1

Stenobothrus nigromaculatus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Stenobothrus nigromaculatus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Black-spotted Toothed Grasshopper
Synonym(s):
Acridium nigromaculatum Herrich-Schäffer, 1840
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-20
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Willemse, L.P.M., Rutschmann, F., Chobanov, D.P., Kleukers, R., Kristin, A., Presa, J.J. & Szovenyi, G.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

The Black-spotted Toothed Grasshopper (Stenobothrus nigromaculatus) occurs from the Cantabrian mountains and the Pyrenees to South Siberia. In Europe it is found from southern Italy and northern Greece to central Germany in the north and eastern European Russia in the east. This species is assessed as Least Concern since, even though it is rare and threatened at the northern edge of its range, it is still widespread and common in large parts of Europe.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Black-Spotted Toothed Grasshopper occurs from the Cantabrian mountains and the Pyrenees to South Siberia (Harz 1975). In Europe it is found from southern Italy and northern Greece to central Germany in the north and eastern European Russia in the east (Heller 2013). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) in Europe is ca 4.8 million km², and in the EU 28 it is ca 2.7 million km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Andorra; Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part))
Additional data:
Range Map:16084451-1

Population [top]

Population:This species is declining in the northwestern part of its range (Detzel 1998, Maas et al. 2002, Denner 2009). Subpopulations of this species are often very small and isolated (Detzel 1998). The overall population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in dry, warm grassland habitats (Iorgu and Iorgu 2008), usually with some patches of bare ground and short sward (Behrens and Fartmann 2004, Denner 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is abandonment of traditional grazing regimes with subsequent encroachment of bushes and trees, but also intensification of grassland management (frequent mowing, overgrazing, use of fertilizers) (Detzel 1998, Denner 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Endangered on the German and Austrian Red Lists (Berg et al. 2005, Maas et al. 2011) and as Vulnerable on the Swiss Red List (Monnerat et al. 2007). As the species is threatened in the northern part of its range, it is subject to conservation action locally. For example, it is a target species of the natural park "Tiroler Lech" (Austria). More information on its global population trend is required. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Willemse, L.P.M., Rutschmann, F., Chobanov, D.P., Kleukers, R., Kristin, A., Presa, J.J. & Szovenyi, G. 2016. Stenobothrus nigromaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084451A74515226. . Downloaded on 26 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided