16084373-1

Xerohippus azami 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Xerohippus azami (Bolívar, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Azam's Desert Grasshopper
Synonym(s):
Stenobothrus azami Bolívar, 1901
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.
Taxonomic Notes: There have been three species of Desert Grasshoppers described from Cyprus, all three of them endemic to Cyprus. The distinction between the three species is not clear which makes an assessment of these species impossible. Consequently, the assessment for all three species of Xerohippus will be Data Deficient on taxonomic grounds.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-06
Assessor(s): Willemse, L.P.M., Hochkirch, A., Tzirkalli, E., Kati, V., Papapavlou, K. & Heller, K.-G.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M., Cálix, M. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, M.
Justification:
The Azam's Desert Grasshopper (Xerohippus azami) is endemic to Cyprus and has not been recorded since 1935. Given that three species of Desert Grasshoppers have been described from Cyprus and the distinction between them is not clear, all three species, including this one, are assessed as Data Deficient based on the uncertain taxonomy which needs to be reviewed. Very little is known about this species, and further research is required into the threats to this species, and into the population size and trend.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Azam's Desert Grasshopper is endemic to Cyprus (Harz 1975, Tumbrinck 2006). This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is 48 km², and it has not been recorded since 1935.
Additional data:
Range Map:16084373-1

Population [top]

Population:There is no available information on the population size and the population trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Desert Grasshoppers prefer hot, arid places with various types of vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is in no way used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Like for other species that live in the dry arid parts of Cyprus, bushfires are the most likely threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species and it is unknown, whether it occurs in any protected areas. A thorough taxonomic review of the status of the three Cyprian endemic species of Desert Grasshoppers is needed. Further research into the population size and trend, and the threats to this species is required.

Citation: Willemse, L.P.M., Hochkirch, A., Tzirkalli, E., Kati, V., Papapavlou, K. & Heller, K.-G. 2016. Xerohippus azami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084373A70567558. . Downloaded on 24 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided