16084369-1

Euthystira brachyptera 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Euthystira brachyptera (Ocskay, 1826)
Common Name(s):
English Small Gold Grasshopper
Synonym(s):
Gryllus brachypterus Ocskay, 1826
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-20
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Willemse, L.P.M., Szovenyi, G., Rutschmann, F., Presa, J.J., Kristin, A., Kleukers, R. & Chobanov, D.P.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

The Small Gold Grasshopper (Euthystira brachyptera) occurs from the Pyrenees to Siberia. In Europe it is widely distributed from Italy and Greece to Estonia and eastern European Russia. This species is assessed as Least Concern since, even though it is rare at its northern range, overall it is very widespread and common, occurs in a variety of habitats and the population size is large.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Small Gold Grasshopper occurs from the Pyrenees to Siberia. In Europe it is widely distributed from Italy and Greece to Estonia and eastern European Russia (Heller 2013). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) in Europe is ca 6.5 million km², and in the EU 28 it is ca 4.3 million km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Estonia; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, Kaliningrad, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:16084369-1

Population [top]

Population:The species has expanded its range in parts of Germany as a consequence of abandonment in the 1990s (Maas et al. 2002). Subpopulations can be quite large (Detzel 1998). The overall population trend is unknown, but the population size is large.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found mainly in moist habitats but can also be found in drier habitats if the vegetation is high enough. It occurs in grasslands, marshes, peat bogs, fallowland, clearings and edges of forests (Maas et al. 2002). The species is usually short-winged but long-winged individuals occur occasionally, mainly at higher altitudes. The species feeds on grasses (Detzel 1998). It is found from sea level up to 2,500 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is agricultural intensification (mowing and overgrazing), while it temporarily benefits from abandonment (Detzel 1998, Zuna-Kratky 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: As the species is less common in the northern part of its range it is listed as Vulnerable on the Belgian Red List (Lock et al. 2011), "extremely rare" on the Red List of Luxembourg (Proess and Meyer 2003) and as threatened in some regional Red Lists of German states. Therefore some local conservation actions exist; for example, it is a target species in the natural monument "Bräunleshalde" (Baden-Württemberg, Germany). It occurs in several protected areas. More research into its population trend is required.

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Willemse, L.P.M., Szovenyi, G., Rutschmann, F., Presa, J.J., Kristin, A., Kleukers, R. & Chobanov, D.P. 2016. Euthystira brachyptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084369A74492646. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided