160805-1

Boloria selene 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Boloria selene (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary, Silver-bordered Fritillary
Synonym(s):
Papilio selene Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): van Swaay, C. & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, as it has been evaluated against all the IUCN criteria and does not meet, nor is it close to meeting (e.g. populations have not been declining by more than 25% in the past 10 years), the thresholds for any category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in North and Central Europe to the north of Spain and Portugal, south of France, north of Italy and south of Bulgaria. It is absent from the Mediterranean islands and Ireland. Sea level-2,300 m. It is furthermore found in the whole central Palearctic zone and North America. The global distribution area of the species is situated both within and outside Europe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Range Map:160805-1

Population [top]

Population:This is a widespread species in its European range, but in some regions it is very local and restricted to (semi-) natural habitats. Strong decline in distribution or population size of more than 30% have been reported from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Luxembourg, the Netherlands and Ukraine. Decline in distribution or population size of 6-30% have been reported from Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, Latvia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sweden and United Kingdom (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary, is found in damp to wet meadows or on low intensity-grazed pastures. It is also found on raised bogs and in swampy habitats. Populations may occur in small, sheltered locations, but also in an open landscape. The butterflies can often be seen taking nectar, prefering various species of thistles. The eggs are laid on violets (Viola spp.). When half-grown, the caterpillars hibernate in a rolled-up leaf of the foodplant. They pupate low down on a stalk in the litter layer. At high altitudes and in the north, the Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary has one generation a year, but has two generations a year elsewhere. Habitats: humid grasslands and tall herb communities (19%), mesophile grasslands (14%), broad-leaved deciduous forests (7%), mixed woodland (6%), coniferous woodland (5%), fens, transition mires and springs (5%), dry siliceous grasslands (5%).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species shows a decline in a part of its European range, it is not believed to face major threats at the European scale.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In the Netherlands, the species only occurs in protected areas. No specific conservation actions are needed at the European level , but in countries where the species is declining, important habitats should be protected and managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Boloria selene. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T160805A5379681. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided