|Scientific Name:||Abisara geza|
|Species Authority:||Fruhstorfer, 1904|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Several subspecies have been described.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Muller, C. & Tennent, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Parker, E., Senior, M. & Topham, E.|
Abisara geza is a common, widespread species occuring in a large extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) across the Sundaland of Southeast Asia. It also appears to persist well in disturbed annd fragmented habitats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species occurs throughout Sundaland, including Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java (Indonesia) and Borneo. This gives a large extent of occurrence (EOO) and as the species is common in primary and secondary forest across this EOO, the area of occupancy (AOO) is also reasonably large and certainly in excess of 2,000 km2. The species occurs at mid- to low elevations.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This butterfly is considered moderately common locally.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits both primary and secondary rainforest but favours semi-open areas within the forest. Adults are most commonly encountered in such clearings and are highly active. The species is a tree specialist (Hirowatari et al. 2007). Cleary et al. (2004) found that this species showed very high abundances in once and twice burned forest. However, it did less well in logged areas. Males may occupy hilltops singly, but usually establish loose territories some distance from the summit.|
This species is not under any major threat.
|Conservation Actions:||No species-specific conservation measures are in place or required for this species.|
|Citation:||Muller, C. & Tennent, J. 2011. Abisara geza. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T160665A5375154. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T160665A5375154.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|