Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oeneis melissa 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Oeneis melissa (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonym(s):
Papilio melissa Fabricius, 1775
Taxonomic Source(s): Beccaloni, G., Scoble, M., Kitching, I., Simonsen, T., Robinson, G., Pitkin, B., Hine, A. & Lyal, C. (Editors). 2003. The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (LepIndex). Available at: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/entomology/lepindex#sthash.loUN5n3p.dpuf.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Not Applicable (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): van Swaay, C. & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is considered Not Applicable, as Europe is at the margin of its global distribution range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from the northernmost part of the Urals through the arctic and temperate parts of Asia and North America (Tshikolovets, 2003). Europe is at the margin of the global distribution area of the species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This butterfly can be found on meadows and rocky tundras. The main larval hostplant is Carex spp. (Tshikolovets, 2003). Habitats: alpine and subalpine grasslands (50%), humid grasslands and tall herb communities (50%).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not examined.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions are needed at the European level.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Oeneis melissa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T160564A5372320. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided