Map_thumbnail_large_font

Charaxes alpinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Charaxes alpinus
Species Authority: van Someren & Jackson, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Montane Charaxes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Larsen, T.B. & Gardiner, A.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Senior, M.
Justification:

Charaxes alpinus is a submontane/montane butterfly of the eastern mountains of Zimbabwe, known from the Chimanimani and VumbaMountains. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is thus limited to a few thousand km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is still less. However, its habitat is primarily miombo woodland in the eastern highlands which is unthreatened and fairly extensive within the EOO (Nyoka and Musokonyi 2002). There is no evidence of decline or extreme fluctuation in the AOO or EOO and so this species does not qualify as threatened under criterion B. However, both known localities are national parks with plenty of the appropriate habitat and it is likely that species is more widespread in adjacent areas of Mozambique that have not been studied. There is no reason to expect any population declines and the species is probably stable within its rather small area of occupancy. It should be a species of Least Concern as long as the habitat is maintained (A. Gardiner pers. comm. 2008).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to the eastern mountains of Zimbabwe and there are records from the Chimanimani Mts and the Vumba [Bvumba] Mts. It must also be found on the Mozambique side of the border, which has barely been studied as far as butterflies are concerned and which occupies a larger area than in Zimbabwe. Nothing much is known about the species, all material having been collected in traps (Pringle et al. 1994) but even the relatively localized members of the black Charaxes butterflies are usually well distributed and relatively common in their area of occupancy (AOO) and this is probably the case for this species as well. The extent of occurrence (EOO) of the known Zimbabwean distribution of this butterfly is approximately 2,000 km2, but this excludes the currently unknown Mozambique distribution which is probably larger. The AOO is smaller still, but the habitat is primarily miombo woodland in the eastern highlands which is fairly extensive within the EOO (Nyoka and Musokonyi 2002). 

Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no reason to expect any population declines and the species is probably stable within its rather small area of occupancy (T.B. Larsen pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of this species is the montane and submontane forest in Eastern Zimbabwe and probably in neighbouring Mozambique. This includes miombo type woodlands. Albizia adianthifolia (Fabaceae) is thought to be a larval host-plant (Pringle et al. 1994).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The genus Charaxes is of considerable interest to insect collectors.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main known populations of this butterfly are found in national parks and there is a large amount of suitable habitat available (T.B. Larsen pers. comm. 2008) and so the most likely threat of deforestation is not currently a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The two main known populations of this species are found in national parks (T.B. Larsen pers. comm. 2008). No other conservation actions are required although further research is needed into the distribution of this butterfly in Mozambique.

Citation: Larsen, T.B. & Gardiner, A. 2011. Charaxes alpinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided