Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paracrocidura graueri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Paracrocidura graueri
Species Authority: Hutterer, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Grauer's Large-headed Shrew, Grauer's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: One specimen, never collected again. Certainly a distinct species. There have been no surveys in the area since the early 1900s.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-20
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known by a single museum specimen collected from Sibatwa at 2,000 m asl in the Itombwe Mountains, in eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo in 1908. There appear to have been no additional field surveys in this area since the early 1900s.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The holotype was collected in montane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. Threats in the region in Itombwe reserve include: significant mining, with 48% of mining sites being 40km2 or larger (Kirkby et al. 2015), farming, timber exploitation, overgrazing and shifting agriculture (Plumptre et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Paracrocidura graueri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16042A22311696. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided