Map_thumbnail_large_font

Papilio echerioides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Papilionidae

Scientific Name: Papilio echerioides Trimen, 1868
Common Name(s):
English White-banded Swallowtail
Taxonomic Notes: Fourteen subspecies have been described, listed below. It should be noted that ssp. zoroastres is isolated in Bioko and the Cameroon highlands: it was described as a distinct species and given the huge disjunction may actually deserve species status, but most authors presently treat is as subspecies.

Papilio echerioides oscari
, Rothschild, 1902

Papilio echerioides zoroastres, Druce, 1878

Papilio echerioides wertheri, Karsch, 1898,

Papilio echerioides shirensis, Hancock, 1987,

Papilio echerioides pseudowertheri, Kielland, 1990,

Papilio echerioides nyiro, Carcasson, 1962,

Papilio echerioides leucospilus, Rothschild, 1902,

Papilio echerioides nioka, Hancock, 1989,

Papilio echerioides kiellandi, Clifton & Collins, 1997,

Papilio echerioides joiceyi, Gabriel, 1945,

Papilio echerioides homeyeri, Plötz, 1880,

Papilio echerioides ambangulu, Clifton & Collins, 1997,

Papilio echerioides chirindanus, van Son, 1956,

Papilio echerioides echerioides, Trimen, 1868.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Larsen, T.B.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Parker, E. & Senior, M.
Justification:
Papilio echerioides has a widespread distribution from South Africa to southern Sudan. Though somewhat scattered, many of its populations are large, with no apparent threats, and the species is therefore considered to be of Least Concern. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed from the Eastern Cape Province in South Africa, north through a fairly patchy distribution in South Africa and then extending northwards through the east of Africa all the way to Sudan and parts of Ethiopia. Presently, ssp. zoroastres is also described from the Cameroon highlands and Bioko, but there is a widespread consensus that it should be a distinct species because of its isolation. The distribution is somewhat patchy, but this species still has a huge extent of occurrence in excess of 20,000 km2 and although smaller, an area of occupancy also certainly in excess of 2,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This butterfly is distributed patchily in a number of subpopulations. In many of these subpopulations the species is common and robust, though some subspecies are more vulnerable.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occupies temperate evergreen forest. Females keep almost exclusively to the shady undergrowth of the forest. The four subspecies found in Tanzania are found at different altitudinal ranges from 250 m up to 2,400 m (Kielland 1990, Congdon and Collins 1998). Both sexes are fond of flowers, especially Impatiens species, and males occasionally mud-puddle.  Males sometimes come to horse manure or cow pats (Larsen 1991). Larval host-plants include Clausena anisata, Zanthoxylum capense, Toddalia asiatica, Zanthoxylum delagoense, Teclea species,Vepris lanceolata and Citrus species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place or required for this species.

Citation: Larsen, T.B. 2011. Papilio echerioides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T160349A5363484. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided