Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Cratogeomys fumosus
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Smoky Pocket Gopher
Pappogeomys fumosus (Merriam, 1892)
Pappogeomys gymnurus (Merriam, 1892)
Pappogeomys neglectus (Merriam, 1902)
Pappogeomys tylorhinus (Merriam, 1895)
Pappogeomys zinseri (Goldman, 1939)
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of Cratogeomys fumosus has recently been revised using mitochondrial and nuclear DNA, chromosomes, and morphological characters, such that it now incorporates four previously distinct species: C. gymnurus, C. neglectus, C. tylorhinus, C. zinseri, plus what was previously considered C. fumosus (Hafner et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification (including agricultural lands), and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, where it occurs in the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt at the southern end of the Mexican Plateau from the states of Jalisco and Colima in the west to Hildago and the state of Mexico in the east (Demastes et al. 2002). It ranges in elevations from about 300 m to 3,370 m asl. It is found usually at 2,000 m asl or higher in most of its range, but in Colima and south-western Jalisco populations occur at lower elevations.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Colima)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3370
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This gopher prefers volcanic soils (>1 m in depth) (Demastes et al. 2002). Its primary habitat includes pine and oak forests and grasslands, but it can also live in degraded habitats and agricultural lands.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. In many parts of its range, habitat is being degraded or lost to expanding agriculture and human settlement. This species also is persecuted as a pest in parts of its range. Isolated populations in Colima, Lago de Morenos in Jalisco, and in Querétaro are particularly at risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Cratogeomys fumosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16026A5359295. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided