Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pontia daplidice 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Pieridae

Scientific Name: Pontia daplidice (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bath White
French La Marbré-de-vert, La Piéride De Réséda
Spanish Blanquiverdosa
Synonym(s):
Papilio daplidice Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Notes: This butterfly (known as P. daplidice for the last 250 years) was recently separated into two species: P. daplidice and P. edusa Fabricius, 1777 (Geiger et al. 1988), but the latter is currently considered to be a subspecies of the former (Porter et al. 1997, Honey and Scoble 2001). Nominotypical daplidice occurs throughout northwest Africa, the Iberian peninsula, Corsica, Sardinia and northwest Europe (occurs occasionally in the UK as an infrequent migrant/vagrant). P. daplidice edusa occurs in northwest France, and Italy eastwards, with a hybrid zone in northwest Italy. The taxa were separated by electrophoretic analysis and cannot be separated with any degree of certainty on external morphology.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-03-03
Assessor(s): Tennent, J.W.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Senior, M.
Justification:
Pontia daplidice is assessed as being of Least Concern as it does not qualify as threatened under any of the assessment criteria. It is a widespread and common butterfly with well-documented migratory tendencies. It utilises a variety of larval host-plants and is not under any known threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from North Africa and some North Atlantic Islands (widespread in the Canary Islands; occasional visitor to Madeira), through southern and western Europe, Turkey, and the Middle East to central and eastern Asia. This butterfly is extremely widespread and therefore the extent of occurrence (EOO) far exceeds 20,000 km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is also undoubtedly far greater than 2,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Greece; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Yemen
Vagrant:
Germany; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland) - Native); United Kingdom
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population size estimates currently exist, but this butterfly is common and sometimes abundant, especially in the southern parts of its range. Its range is extended as a result of migration when conditions are favourable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This butterfly occurs in a wide variety of open habitats, including semi-desert on the northern edge of the Sahara desert, and at elevations from sea level to almost 3,000 m. Its diet is generalist and it utilizes a variety of larval host-plants.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not affected by any known threats. It occurs in a range of habitats and utilizes a range of larval host-plants which should make it more resistant to habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no existing legislation regarding this species and no conservation action is currently required for this species.

Citation: Tennent, J.W. 2011. Pontia daplidice. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T160251A5358607. . Downloaded on 19 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided