|Scientific Name:||Pappogeomys bulleri|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1892)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Nayarit, Jalisco, and Colima (Mexico) (Patton 2005). It occurs from sea level on the Pacific coast to above 3,200 m (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).|
Native:Mexico (Colima, Jalisco, Nayarit)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant within its range (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rodent is predominantly a montane species, occurring in soils mostly of volcanic origin in the pine-oak forests, and is most abundant at higher elevations in meadows supporting grasses and forbs. Burrows sometimes extended into adjacent forest. It occurs near corn and open fields where the soil is sufficiently deep. It can be found in semitropical environments in larger canyons dissecting the western slope of the coastal range where it is associated with tropical shrubs, especially in cultivated areas. Roots of xerophytic shrubs, grasses, and forbs are eaten by P. bulleri (Soler-Frost et al. 2003).
It is known to tolerate anthropogenic disturbance.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Part of its range falls within a protected area.|
|Citation:||Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Pappogeomys bulleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16024A5357151. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|