Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pappogeomys alcorni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GEOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Pappogeomys alcorni
Species Authority: Russell, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Alcorn's Pocket Gopher
Taxonomic Notes: This species is probably conspecific with Pappogeomys bulleri (Patton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2bc ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Castro-Arellano, I., Vázquez, E., Cuarón, A. & Álvarez, S.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from research that showed the species to be abundant in 1997-1998 and a more recent study that was unsuccessful in locating it. The decline has occurred, and is probably continuing, due to fragmentation of habitat, habitat loss from deforestation, and targeted killing by farmers.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from south Jalisco (Mexico), in the Sierra del Tigre (Patton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Jalisco)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was recently searched for and was not found within its range (Demastes et al. 2002). A previous study in 1997-1998, focusing on burrowing habitats of this gopher, found the species to be abundant in its range (S. Alvarez pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is found in pine-oak forests with iron-rich soils (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is persecuted by farmers as a pest. Its habitat is being deforested for timber and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species needs protection from persecution by farmers and conservation of its remaining habitat. This species was recently searched for and was not found within its range (Demastes et al. 2002), despite a previous study finding the species to be abundant. More field work needs to be undertaken to better understand the status of this species.

Citation: Castro-Arellano, I., Vázquez, E., Cuarón, A. & Álvarez, S. 2008. Pappogeomys alcorni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided