Aphnaeus argyrocyclus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae

Scientific Name: Aphnaeus argyrocyclus
Species Authority: Holland, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Rare Silver-spot

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Larsen, T.B.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Senior, M.

Aphnaeus argyrocyclus is an infrequently encountered butterfly with a large extent of occurrence (EOO), well in excess of 20,000 km2, from Côte d’Ivoire to Uganda and northwestern Tanzania. Members of the genus are generally under-reported. The large distribution of this butterfly and the absence of any major threats means it must be classified as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This is a rare forest butterfly that is usually met with in ones or twos, but of which there are many records from right across the forest zone from Côte d’Ivoire and Ghana to Uganda and northwestern Tanzania (Congdon et al. 1998, Larsen 2005). Members of this genus tend to be elusive and their specialized ecology means that they tend to have much smaller areas of occupancy than extents of occurrence; however, they are often also under-reported. 

Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare forest butterfly (Larsen 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Rare silver-spot inhabits forest (Larsen 2005) across the Afrotropical moist forest zone. Alchornea cordifolia (Euphorbiaceae) is thought to be a larval host plant (Van Someren 1974).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species faces no major threats at present across its large distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are currently in place or required for this butterfly.

Citation: Larsen, T.B. 2011. Aphnaeus argyrocyclus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T160145A5353181. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided