Map_thumbnail_large_font

Favonigobius reichei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Favonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Indo-pacific Tropical Sand Goby, Tropical Sand Goby
Synonym(s):
Acentrogobius neilli (Day, 1868)
Acentrogobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854)
Ctenogobius godavariensis Visweswara Rao, 1971
Favonigobius neilli (Day, 1868)
Gobius neilli Day, 1868
Gobius reichei Bleeker, 1854
Gobius zanzibarensis Sauvage, 1891
Papillogobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854)
Papillonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854)
Rhinogobius robinsoni Fowler, 1934
Taxonomic Notes: This species appeared in the IUCN Red List prior to 2008 under the generic name Papillogobius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-02
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Sayer, C.
Contributor(s): Skelton, P.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats to population stability. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Indo-West Pacific from East Africa to the Philippines (Kottelat 1993), north to Japan (Masuda et al. 1984), and south to northern Australia (Fricke 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; India; Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mozambique; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Seychelles; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very widespread with several geographic subpopulations.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found over sandy and muddy bottoms, often in weedy areas of the intertidal zone, as well as in mangroves, estuaries, lagoons and rivers (Maugé 1986). It feeds on amphipods amongst other things (Klumpp and Kwawk 2005).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely used (if ever) for aquaculture or for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species.

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2017. Favonigobius reichei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T16012A816039. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided