|Scientific Name:||Pyrrhura leucotis|
|Species Authority:||(Kuhl, 1820)|
Pyrrhura leucotis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. leucotis, P. griseipectus and P. pfrimeri following SACC (2005). SACC (2008) moved P. l. emma (Venezuelan taxon) to P. picta; this treatment is under review by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Taylor, J.|
This species has a small and declining subpopulation in Brazil and a larger subpopulation in Venezuela. Habitat loss and degradation are driving moderately raid declines, particularly in Brazil. For these reasons it is considered Near Threatened. The proposed taxonomic reallocation of the Venezuelan subpopulation to form part of P. picta would likely warrant reclassification of the remaining P. leucotis in Brazil to a higher threat category.
|Range Description:||Pyrrhura leucotis has a disjunct distribution with widely separate subpopulations in Atlantic Forest of Brazil and in Venezuela . The two subpopulations appear to have different status making an accurate assessment of the species's global level of threat problematic. In Brazil it is restricted to lowland and foothill (up to 500 m) forest from Bahia south of the Jequitinhonha river, south to Espirito Santo, parts of eastern Bahia and Rio de Janeiro. The southernmost population now occurs in Serra do Tinguá (22°36'S, 43°27'W) (Olmos et al. 1998, Joseph 2000). In southern Bahia it has been recently found in only 4 of 30 surveyed areas, and seems associated with the now very reduced "matas de tabuleiro". In contrast, in Venezuela it is rather common in forested areas of the coastal cordillera (incl. NE Venezuela) (P. Boesman in litt. 2006). The species has declined significantly within its Brazilian range but faces fewer threats in Venezuela. The proposed taxonomic reallocation of the Venezuelan subpopulation P. l. emma to belong with P. picta would likely warrant reclassification of the remaining P. leucotis in Brazil to a higher threat category.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Preliminary population estimate (no data).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in Atlantic Forest in Brazil and foothill forest of the coastal Cordillera in Venezuela. Pyrrhura parakeets typically spend most time foraging (typically in groups) in the canopy and are reliant on their forest habitat.|
Forest clearance has been extensive in its Brazilian range, affecting most of the "matas de tabuleiro" in Bahia and Espirito Santo. P. l. leucotis is fairly frequently confiscated in captivity, suggesting that this taxon is frequently harvested for trade (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010).
Conservation Actions Underway
In Brazil it is nominally protected in parts of Bahia (Estação Veracruz private reserve, and Descobrimento, Pau Brasil and Monte Pascoal national parks) (Cordeiro 2002). Monte Pascoal faces an uncertain future as it has been invaded by Pataxó Indians who have extensively cleared their neighbouring area. Elsewhere the species is known from the Linhares-Sooretama reserves (Espirito Santo), Rio Doce State Park (Minas Gerais) and Tinguá Biological Reserve (Rio de Janeiro). In Venezuela it survives in several national parks (P. Boesman in litt. 2006). Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue monitoring this species in the field and in trade. Strengthen the protected area network within the Atlantic Forest of Brazil to conserve key sites.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Pyrrhura leucotis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|