Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abrawayaomys ruschii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Abrawayaomys ruschii
Species Authority: Cunha & Cruz, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Rushi's Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Muridae (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U., Teta, P. & Percequillo, A
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Despite forest fragmentation, there are still areas of significant forest cover and point localities are widespread. This species is a poorly know, since it has only been described from a few of localities, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.
History:
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from type locality (Espirito Santo, southeastern Brazil - Musser and Carleton 2005) and it has been collected more recently in a few more localities in Misiones province (Argentina) and others close to Rio de Janeiro and Santa Catarina. The known distribution is from Espirito Santo State, Brazil south along coast and inland to Misiones province in Argentina (Musser and Carleton, 1993, Eisenberg and Redford, 1999, Stallings et al., 1998; Percequillo and Paglia pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered a rare species but there is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species. All localities determined by single specimens so as yet cannot estimate population or range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent has been recorded in bamboo and secondary forest habitat (Percequillo pers. comm.). Specimens have also been collected from lowland rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation, habitat destruction and wood extraction (Percequillo pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in Parque Rio Doce, Minas Gerais State (Stallings et al., 1998), and in Bananal Ecological Station in Sao Paulo State (Percequillo pers. comm.). It is found in Iguazu National Park (Argentina).

Citation: Pardinas, U., Teta, P. & Percequillo, A 2008. Abrawayaomys ruschii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided