Eurema brigitta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Pieridae

Scientific Name: Eurema brigitta
Species Authority: (Stoll, 1780)
Common Name(s):
English Small Grass Yellow , Broad-bordered Grass Yellow
Taxonomic Notes: A large number of subspecies are described for this extremely widespread butterfly.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Larsen, T.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Parker, E. & Senior, M.
Eurema brigitta is clearly a species of Least Concern. It is one of the most common butterflies throughout Africa and much of the Oriental Region. It is missing only from extreme desert and undisturbed rainforest.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a vast extent of occurrence across the Afrotropics and much of Asia. It has been recorded in practically all African countries, including most of the islands and has some migratory capacity. It is also found in Arabia and most of the Oriental Region. In Tanzania, it has been documented at altitudes from sea-level to 2,400 m (Kielland 1990). 


Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Angola (Angola); Australia (Queensland); Bahrain; Bangladesh; Benin; Bhutan; Botswana; Brunei Darussalam; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Central African Republic; Chad; China; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Lebanon; Lesotho; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Nepal; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Qatar; Réunion; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Togo; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is one of the fifteen most common butterflies in most of Africa and Asia.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is abundant across savanna and grassland, also arising in clearings, disturbed habitats, farmbush and along roads in forest. Both sexes visit flowers and males mud-puddle, sometimes congregating on damp sand or wet herbivore dung in very large numbers. Larval host-plants include Hypericum aethiopicu, Chamaecrista mimosoidesSenna species, Sesbania species, Albizia species, Acacia species, and Tephrosia species.
Systems: Terrestrial
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this extremely widespread and habitat generalist species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation actions are in place or required for this species.

Citation: Larsen, T. 2011. Eurema brigitta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T159946A5344963. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided