Map_thumbnail_large_font

Papilio hospiton

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA PAPILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Papilio hospiton
Species Authority: Géné, 1839
Common Name(s):
English Corsican Swallowtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-02-28
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S.
Reviewer(s): Black, S.
Contributor(s): Micevski, B., Darcemont, C., John, E., Gilbert, F., Cassar, L., Tarrier, M., Ozden, O., ten Hagen, W., Romo, H., García-Barros, E., Verovnik, R., Maes, D., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Justification:
In France the area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated between 500 and 1,000 km2 and habitat quality is in decline because of changing pastoralism. Fire is a strong driver to open up the habitat again. In Italy the species is fluctuating (though not more than ten-fold), but still widely distributed and with no signs of a long term decline. The overall AOO is not much above 2,000 km2 (and is under 3,000 km2). However, as the fluctuations are not larger than ten-fold, the species is regarded as Least Concern.

This assessment is based solely on the expert opinions of the authors.
History:
2010 Least Concern
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species only occurs on Corsica and Sardinia between 400 and 1,500 m asl. This is a Mediterranean and European endemic species.
Countries:
Native:
France (Corsica); Italy (Sardegna)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Corsican Swallowtail is a butterfly of open, grassy slopes, often with some scattered rocks and bushes and of slopes with low-growing scrub. Just as the Swallowtail, P. machaon, these butterflies show hill-topping behaviour, the males assembling on hilltops or other prominent features in the landscape, waiting for the females to arrive. In Corsica, they are found on three different foodplants, Giant Fennel (Ferula communis), Ruta corsica and Peucedanum paniculatum, different populations being strictly bound to one type of foodplant. However, in Sardinia, the caterpillars are only found on Giant Fennel (Ferula communis). The Corsican Swallowtail has one generation a year and hibernates in the pupal stage. On Corsica reported to do well after forest fires. Habitats: heath and scrub (16%), sclerophyllous scrub (16%), phrygana (16%), dry calcareous grasslands and steppes (16%), dry siliceous grasslands (16%), alpine and subalpine grasslands (16%).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In France it is reported that habitat quality is in decline because of changing pastoralism. Fire can open up the habitat again.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on the Habitats Directive Annexes 2 and 4, Bern Convention Annex 2 and CITES Appendix I. This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. No specific conservation actions are needed. In France and Italy, not all populations are in Natura 2000 areas.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S. 2015. Papilio hospiton. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided