Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abisara rutherfordii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA RIODINIDAE

Scientific Name: Abisara rutherfordii
Species Authority: Hewitson, 1874
Common Name(s):
English Scalloped Judy
Taxonomic Notes: This species has three subspecies: A. r. rutherfordii, A. rutherfordii cyclops and A. rutherfordii herwigii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Larsen, T.B.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Senior, M.
Justification:

Abisara rutherfordii has been assessed as Least Concern. The extent of occurrence (EOO) covers most of the equatorial forest in central Africa and populations are well distributed within this huge area, suggesting a large area of occupancy (AOO). It can therefore clearly be classified as being of Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This is a forest butterfly that occurs from eastern Nigeria across equatorial Africa in three subspecies that do not differ greatly. It is found in all the intervening countries from Nigeria to western Uganda and Rwanda, but does not penetrate further south. This would suggest that the extent of occurrence (EOO) is in the region of one million km2. The area of occupancy (AOO) is unknown, but as this butterfly is widely distributed across its EOO, the AOO is also likely to be large.

Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally rather scarce but there are numerous records, including recent ones, from widely distributed populations (Callaghan 2003).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is dependent on closed-canopy forest but can survive some disturbance that does not affect the canopy (Callaghan 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species relies on forest with an intact canopy and therefore is threatened by any deforestation that disrupts the canopy (T.B. Larsen pers. comm. 2008). However, given the large extent of occurrence of this species and availability of suitable habitat, such threats are not currently significant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no existing or required conservation actions for this species.

Citation: Larsen, T.B. 2011. Abisara rutherfordii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided